Is Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- tocopheryl acetate
- xanthan gum
- glyceryl stearate
butyrospermum parkii butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, C12‐15 Alkyl Benzoate, Alcohol Denat.., Dibutyl Adipate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl Stearate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Bis‐Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Parfum, Sodium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, Acrylates/C10‐30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Disodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extrat
Check Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


