Is Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- glyceryl stearate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, C12‐15 Alkyl Benzoate, Alcohol Denat.., Dibutyl Adipate, VP/Eicosene Copolymer, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl Stearate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Bis‐Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Parfum, Sodium Hydroxide, Xanthan Gum, Acrylates/C10‐30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Disodium EDTA, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extrat
Check Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Tropic Glowing Protection Lotion SPF30 180ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Bottle


