Is Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 180ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • ci 77492
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Octocrylene, Diisopropyl Adipate, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Glycerin, Acrylates/C12‐22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Chlorphenesin, Parfum, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth‐10 Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Edta, Xanthan Gum, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Coco‐Glucoside, Aminomethyl Propanol, Mica, Linalool, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ci 77891, Limonene, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Ci 77492

Check Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 180ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go