Is Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 180ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ceteth-10 phosphate
  • ci 77492
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

ceteth-10 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Octocrylene, Diisopropyl Adipate, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Glycerin, Acrylates/C12‐22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Cetearyl Alcohol, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Chlorphenesin, Parfum, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth‐10 Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Disodium Edta, Xanthan Gum, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Coco‐Glucoside, Aminomethyl Propanol, Mica, Linalool, Tocopheryl Acetate, Ci 77891, Limonene, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Ci 77492

Check Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50 180ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go