Is Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter

butyrospermum parkii butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Diisopropyl Adipate, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Acrylates/C12‐22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Chlorphenesin, Parfum, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth‐10 Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Coco‐Glucoside, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Aminomethyl Propanol, Mica, Linalool, Tocopheryl Acetate, CI 77891, Limonene, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, CI 77492

Check Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Cosmetic Application