Is Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ceteth-10 phosphate
- ci 77492
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- glycerin
ceteth-10 phosphate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Diisopropyl Adipate, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Butyloctyl Salicylate, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Acrylates/C12‐22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Isohexadecane, Caprylyl Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Chlorphenesin, Parfum, Dicetyl Phosphate, Ceteth‐10 Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Disodium EDTA, Coco‐Glucoside, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Aminomethyl Propanol, Mica, Linalool, Tocopheryl Acetate, CI 77891, Limonene, Psidium Guajava Fruit Extract, Plumeria Acutifolia Flower Extract, Passiflora Incarnata Fruit Extract, Mangifera Indica Fruit Extract, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, CI 77492
Check Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hawaiian Tropic Hydrating Protection Lotion SPF15 180ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


