Is Hawaii's Best Hawaiian Mochiko Chicken Mix Hawaiian Style Fried Chicken Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cane sugar, sweet rice flour, cornstarch, tamari soy sauce (soybeans, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, salt), ginger powder, garlic powder, onion powder, black pepper, salt.

Check Hawaii's Best Hawaiian Mochiko Chicken Mix Hawaiian Style Fried Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hawaii's Best Hawaiian Mochiko Chicken Mix Hawaiian Style Fried Chicken is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep