Is Hawaii's Local Buzz Macadamia Nuts Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Microcrystalline Cellulose (Used as Anti-Caking), L-Glutamic Acid, Spices, Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-Caking Agent)

Check Hawaii's Local Buzz Macadamia Nuts Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping