Is Hawke's Bay Sausage Company Pork Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (71%), Seasoning [rice Flour, Salt, Spices, Mineral Salt (451), Milled Whole Grain Sorghum, Preservative (223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulator (331), Flavour, Spice Extract], Water, Natural Hog Casings. Contains Sulphites.

Check Hawke's Bay Sausage Company Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastLunchSandwich
Pescatarian? Hawke's Bay Sausage Company Pork Sausages | Spoonful