Is Hawkins Cheezies Lactose Free?

Description
Hawkins Cheezies are a popular snack made with real cheddar cheese, which is sourced without preservatives. This makes them a great choice for cheese lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic snack. The absence of preservatives ensures a fresh and wholesome product. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the fact that Cheezies are described as a great snack suggests that they are well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Hawkins Cheezies offer a delicious and preservative-free snacking option for cheese enthusiasts.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- processed aged cheddar cheese seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hawkins Cheezies are a popular snack made with real cheddar cheese, which is sourced without preservatives. This makes them a great choice for cheese lovers seeking a flavorful and authentic snack. The absence of preservatives ensures a fresh and wholesome product. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the fact that Cheezies are described as a great snack suggests that they are well-regarded by consumers. Overall, Hawkins Cheezies offer a delicious and preservative-free snacking option for cheese enthusiasts.
Ingredients
CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL, PROCESSED AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT AND CERTIFIED COLOUR (CONTAINS TARTRAZINE).
Check Hawkins Cheezies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hawkins Cheezies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hawkins Cheezies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


