Is HAYDEN VALLEY FOODS, CHIA STICKS Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • bulgar
  • unbleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour as a natural enzyme additive

bulgar

Dietitian note

Bulgur is a cereal food made from the cracked groats of different wheat species.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR AS A NATURAL ENZYME ADDITIVE), WATER, CHIA SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, BULGAR, WHEAT, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC.

Check HAYDEN VALLEY FOODS, CHIA STICKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick, Cracker

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide DishLunch