Is Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Yogurt Covered Patriotic Pretzels With Non Pareils, Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bee wax
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • glycerin
  • magnesium silicate
  • +2 more

bee wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONERY COATING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM), WHEY POWDER (MILK), DRY NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], STAR PRETZELS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS IRON AS FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN BI], RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), SALT, SUNFLOWER OR CANOLA OR RICE OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALT SYRUP, AND YEAST], RED & BLUE NON PAREILS [SUGAR, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE POWDER, MAGNESIUM SILICATE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C (BLUE #1, RED #40), GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC AND BEE WAX).

Check Hayden Valley Foods Delectables Yogurt Covered Patriotic Pretzels With Non Pareils, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go