Is HAYDEN VALLEY FOODS, SWEE & SALTY MIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whey
- chocolate raisins
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (CANOLA OIL, SALT), CHOCOLATE RAISINS [CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), RAISINS (SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], ALMONDS (CANOLA OIL, SALT).
Check HAYDEN VALLEY FOODS, SWEE & SALTY MIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAYDEN VALLEY FOODS, SWEE & SALTY MIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar
About this product
Snack · Pouch


