Is Hayden's Strawberry Trifle Dessert 472g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • whipping cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • stabilised cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • calcium lactate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry Flavoured Jelly (Water, Sugar, Stabilisers (Pectins, Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Tara Gum, Calcium Phosphates), Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins)), Custard (30%) ( Milk , Skimmed Milk , Inulin, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Water, Soluble Maize Fibre, Stabiliser (Pectins), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)), Stabilised Cream (14%) (Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Milk , Dextrose, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Tara Gum)), Strawberry (5%), Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate)

Check Hayden's Strawberry Trifle Dessert 472g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hayden's Strawberry Trifle Dessert 472g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking