Is Haystack Mountain Buttercup Cheese 8 oz Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- culture pasteurized goat mailk
- vegetable enzymes
culture pasteurized goat mailk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Cow Milk, Culture Pasteurized Goat Mailk, Salt, Vegetable Enzymes
Check Haystack Mountain Buttercup Cheese 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haystack Mountain Buttercup Cheese 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Haystack Mountain Buttercup Cheese 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep


