Is Haywards Medium and Tangy Piccalilli Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin-5' -phosphate
riboflavin-5' -phosphate
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
vegetables in variable proportions, cauliflower, onion, gherkin, water, spirit vinegar, sugar, modified maize starch, mustard flour, acidity regulator (acetic acid), spices (ground turmeric, ground ginger, cayenne pepper), salt, potassium sorbate), colour (riboflavin-5' -phosphate), antioxidant (ascorbic acid), spice extract for allergens, see in bold
Check Haywards Medium and Tangy Piccalilli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Haywards Medium and Tangy Piccalilli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Haywards Medium and Tangy Piccalilli is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


