Is Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey powder
  • milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium, Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Starch, Concentrated Grape Juice, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Whole Egg, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
DenseDryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones | Spoonful