Is Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • total milk content 75
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring

total milk content 75

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This limited-edition custard has a smooth, velvety texture and a gently sweet, traditional custard flavor. Reviewers commonly praise its creamy consistency and pourability. Typical uses include pouring over puddings, crumbles, pies, or fresh fruit, spooning into bowls, or using as a warm or cold dessert topping in many households regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk , Buttermilk , Sugar, Modified Starch, Sustainable Palm Oil, Whey ( Milk ), Natural Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Norbixin), Total Milk content 75%

Check Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking