Is Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly sweet, toasty-flavored wafers provide a crisp yet slightly crumbly texture, commonly eaten as a snack, used for s'mores, dunked in beverages, or crushed to form dessert crusts and toppings; customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and crunch, convenience of the 400g import packaging, and occasional broken pieces during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin vitamin b2
- calcium phosphate
- thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1
riboflavin vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Lightly sweet, toasty-flavored wafers provide a crisp yet slightly crumbly texture, commonly eaten as a snack, used for s'mores, dunked in beverages, or crushed to form dessert crusts and toppings; customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and crunch, convenience of the 400g import packaging, and occasional broken pieces during shipping.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1 , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Folic Acid), Graham Flour (Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Sugar, Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Honey, Leavening (Baking Soda And/Or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor
Check Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Honey Maid Graham Wafers, 400g (Imported from Canada) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Sheet


