Is Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant
  • calcium carbonate

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Humectant (Glycerine), Raising Agents (Disodium, Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rice Starch, Concentrated Grape Juice, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Whole Egg, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)

Check Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
DenseDryFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Haywood & Padgett Devon Scones | Spoonful