Is Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate 38

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, almond nuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.Hazelnut Nougat:Nougat 62% [glucose syrup, sugar, hazelnuts (Tree nuts) (23%), honey (11%), egg albumen powder, wafer paper (potato starch, water, vegetable oil (olive fruit)), vanilla flavouring,salt] Milk Chocolate 38% [sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: soya lecithin, vanilla flavouring]. Chocolate contains cocoa solids 35% minimum, milk solids 20% minimum.

Check Walters Hazelnut Almond Honey Nougat 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go