Is HAZELNUT AMARETTO BISCOTTI RICH CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH AMARETTO-FLAVORED COOKIE CRUMBLES AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, HAZELNUT AMARETTO BISCOTTI Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, AMARETTO COOKIE VARIEGATE (SHORTBREAD COOKIE CRUMB [ENRICHED FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SUGAR, BUTTER {CREAM, SALT}, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, BAKING SODA], SOYBEAN OIL, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], COCONUT OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC [COLOR]), CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT BASE (SUGAR, WATER, HAZELNUTS, COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH), DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.
Check HAZELNUT AMARETTO BISCOTTI RICH CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH AMARETTO-FLAVORED COOKIE CRUMBLES AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, HAZELNUT AMARETTO BISCOTTI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT AMARETTO BISCOTTI RICH CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT-FLAVORED ICE CREAM SWIRLED WITH AMARETTO-FLAVORED COOKIE CRUMBLES AND DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, HAZELNUT AMARETTO BISCOTTI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


