Is HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized milk
- skim milk powder
- butter
- cocoa cream
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: HAZELNUT AND COCOA CREAM (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ITALIAN HAZELNUTS, LOW FAT COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN: AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, PASTEURIZED MILK, COCOA, CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], EGGS, HONEY, ITALIAN HAZELNUTS, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING AGENTS [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER, CORN STARCH).
Check HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


