Is HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: HAZELNUT AND COCOA CREAM (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ITALIAN HAZELNUTS, LOW FAT COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN: AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, PASTEURIZED MILK, COCOA, CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], EGGS, HONEY, ITALIAN HAZELNUTS, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING AGENTS [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER, CORN STARCH).
Check HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


