Is HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • egg white powder
  • pasteurized milk
  • eggs
  • skim milk powder
  • cocoa cream
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HAZELNUT AND COCOA CREAM (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ITALIAN HAZELNUTS, LOW FAT COCOA, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN: AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COOKIE CRUMBLES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, PASTEURIZED MILK, COCOA, CHOCOLATE [UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], EGGS, HONEY, ITALIAN HAZELNUTS, WHEAT STARCH, LEAVENING AGENTS [SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EGG WHITE POWDER, CORN STARCH).

Check HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD WITH COOKIE CRUMBLES CREAM, HAZELNUT & COCOA SPREAD is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping