Is Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hazelnut dark chocolate is a product that is often praised for its delicious taste. Reviewers and individuals have expressed their satisfaction with this indulgent treat. While it is important to remember that personal taste may vary, the overall perception of hazelnut dark chocolate seems to be positive. The combination of rich, dark chocolate and the delightful crunch of hazelnuts creates a delightful sensory experience. This product offers a delightful balance between the bitterness of dark chocolate and the nutty sweetness of hazelnuts. Whether enjoyed as a special treat or as a gift, hazelnut dark chocolate has proven to be a popular choice among those who appreciate the fusion of flavors it offers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Hazelnut Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hazelnut Dark Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go