Is Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hazelnut dark chocolate is a product that is often praised for its delicious taste. Reviewers and individuals have expressed their satisfaction with this indulgent treat. While it is important to remember that personal taste may vary, the overall perception of hazelnut dark chocolate seems to be positive. The combination of rich, dark chocolate and the delightful crunch of hazelnuts creates a delightful sensory experience. This product offers a delightful balance between the bitterness of dark chocolate and the nutty sweetness of hazelnuts. Whether enjoyed as a special treat or as a gift, hazelnut dark chocolate has proven to be a popular choice among those who appreciate the fusion of flavors it offers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Hazelnut Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hazelnut Dark Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go