Is Hazelnut Dark Chocolate Gluten Free?

Description
Hazelnut dark chocolate is a product that is often praised for its delicious taste. Reviewers and individuals have expressed their satisfaction with this indulgent treat. While it is important to remember that personal taste may vary, the overall perception of hazelnut dark chocolate seems to be positive. The combination of rich, dark chocolate and the delightful crunch of hazelnuts creates a delightful sensory experience. This product offers a delightful balance between the bitterness of dark chocolate and the nutty sweetness of hazelnuts. Whether enjoyed as a special treat or as a gift, hazelnut dark chocolate has proven to be a popular choice among those who appreciate the fusion of flavors it offers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artificial flavour
artificial flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hazelnut dark chocolate is a product that is often praised for its delicious taste. Reviewers and individuals have expressed their satisfaction with this indulgent treat. While it is important to remember that personal taste may vary, the overall perception of hazelnut dark chocolate seems to be positive. The combination of rich, dark chocolate and the delightful crunch of hazelnuts creates a delightful sensory experience. This product offers a delightful balance between the bitterness of dark chocolate and the nutty sweetness of hazelnuts. Whether enjoyed as a special treat or as a gift, hazelnut dark chocolate has proven to be a popular choice among those who appreciate the fusion of flavors it offers.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour, May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts
Check Hazelnut Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Hazelnut Dark Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


