Is HAZELNUT FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- skim milk
- whey
- skimmed milk substitute
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK SUBSTITUTE (WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SKIM MILK OR MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [CANOLA OIL, PALM AND FRACTIONATED PALM OIL], WATER, INVERT SUGAR, EGGS, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check HAZELNUT FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


