Is HAZELNUT FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED HAZELNUT FILLING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL), COCOA, WHEY (MILK), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, MILK PROTEIN, MILK FAT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, DIPOTASSIC PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, NONFAT MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), EGGS, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENRICHMENT (FERROUS FUMARATE, ZINC CITRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE).
Check HAZELNUT FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT FLAVORED SANDWICH COOKIES WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


