Is HAZELNUT SPREAD CHOCOLATE CANDIES, HAZELNUT SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HAZELNUT FLOUR (HAZELNUTS, SAFFLOWER OIL, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% - CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6), SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPYL GALLATE TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ACACIA.
Check HAZELNUT SPREAD CHOCOLATE CANDIES, HAZELNUT SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT SPREAD CHOCOLATE CANDIES, HAZELNUT SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


