Is HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SPREAD: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER, COTTON), HAZELNUTS, COCOA POWDER, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS [INCLUDING VANILLIN]), BREADSTICKS: WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SUNFLOWER, COTTON), SUGAR, GLUCOSE - FRUCTOSE SYRUP, RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, DIPHOSPHATES).
Check HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA & STICKS, COCOA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Spread · Spreadable, Stick


