Is Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolatey and nutty flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; occasional slight grittiness appears in some jars. Common uses include spreading on toast, filling pastries, stirring into hot beverages, or dipping fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor and spreadability, while some mention sweetness and packaging issues.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolatey and nutty flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; occasional slight grittiness appears in some jars. Common uses include spreading on toast, filling pastries, stirring into hot beverages, or dipping fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor and spreadability, while some mention sweetness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA, SOY AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN. CONTAINS: HAZELNUTS, MILK, SOY.
Check Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Where to buy
Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


