Is Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa Dairy Free?

Description
Rich chocolatey and nutty flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; occasional slight grittiness appears in some jars. Common uses include spreading on toast, filling pastries, stirring into hot beverages, or dipping fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor and spreadability, while some mention sweetness and packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skim milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolatey and nutty flavor pairs with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily; occasional slight grittiness appears in some jars. Common uses include spreading on toast, filling pastries, stirring into hot beverages, or dipping fruit. Reviews often note consistent flavor and spreadability, while some mention sweetness and packaging issues.
Ingredients
SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK POWDER, COCOA, SOY AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLIN. CONTAINS: HAZELNUTS, MILK, SOY.
Check Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Fairlife Milk 52 fl oz - Lactose Free Fat Free Skim Milk
Where to buy
Hazelnut spread with skim milk & cocoa is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


