Is HAZELNUT SWIRL CREAMY SYRUP, HAZELNUT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- dried sweet cream
- skim milk
- nonfat milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED SWEET CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE).
Check HAZELNUT SWIRL CREAMY SYRUP, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HAZELNUT SWIRL CREAMY SYRUP, HAZELNUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Mrs. Butterworth's Original Syrup Plastic Bottle 24 fl oz
About this product
Syrup · Liquid


