Is Hazelnut waffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, wheat flour, sweetener: maltitol, hazelnut flour partially deoiled (10%), cocoa paste (7.1%), sweetener: erythritol; rice-corn crispies (6.6% ) (nice flour, maize bran), rape oil, hazelnut paste (5.9%), fat reduced cocoa (3.7%), cocoa butter", emuisifiers: lecithins soy). polyglyceral-polyricinoleate wheat starch favours, coconut oil, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate; salt.

Check Hazelnut waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go