Is Hazelnut waffles Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, wheat flour, sweetener: maltitol, hazelnut flour partially deoiled (10%), cocoa paste (7.1%), sweetener: erythritol; rice-corn crispies (6.6% ) (nice flour, maize bran), rape oil, hazelnut paste (5.9%), fat reduced cocoa (3.7%), cocoa butter", emuisifiers: lecithins soy). polyglyceral-polyricinoleate wheat starch favours, coconut oil, raising agent: sodium bicarbonate; salt.

Check Hazelnut waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go