Is H&B Cherry Bakewell Flapjack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Oats (60%), Invert Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Glace Cherries (5%) (Cherries, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Colour: Anthocyanins; Preservatives: Potassium Sorbate, Sulphur Dioxide; Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Humectant: Glycerol; Ground Almonds, Natural Flavouring, Colour: Plain Caramel. Contains Oats, Sulphur Dioxide, Almonds. May contain eggs, peanuts, soya, milk and nuts or cereals containing gluten
Check H&B Cherry Bakewell Flapjack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Cherry Bakewell Flapjack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Kodiak Cakes Gluten Free Frontier Oat Flapjack & Waffle Mix - 18 Oz
Kodiak Cakes Baker Mills Power Cakes Flapjack and Waffle Mix Wholegrain Buttermilk -- 20 oz
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
About this product
Snack · Bar


