Is H&B Herbal And Digestive Enzyme Formula Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lipase
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
- amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-glutamine, Triphala Powder [indian Gooseberry Fruit (phyllanthus Emblica), Belleric Myrobalan Fruit (terminalia Bellirica), Chebulic Myrobalan Fruit (terminalia Chebula)], Turmeric Root Powder (curcuma Longa), Capsule Shell (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Liquorice Root Extract (glycyrrhiza Uralensis), Digezyme Digestive Enzymes (amylase, Protease, Lactase, Lipase, Cellulase), Anti-caking Agents (magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids, Silicon Dioxide), Maltodextrin.
Check H&B Herbal And Digestive Enzyme Formula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Herbal And Digestive Enzyme Formula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


