Is H&B Precision Engineered L-Glutamine 1000mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- glycerol
- magnesium salts of fatty acids
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bulking Agents (microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate), L-glutamine, Anti-caking Agents (silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Salts Of Fatty Acids), Glazing Agents (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose), Humectant (glycerol).
Check H&B Precision Engineered L-Glutamine 1000mg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H&B Precision Engineered L-Glutamine 1000mg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C 1000mg Vitamin C Powder, with Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes for Immune Support, Caffeine Free Vitamin C Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, Super Orange Flavor - 10 Count
Equate Antacid Tablets Calcium Carbonate 1000mg Assorted Berries
KENT PRECISION FOODS GROUP INC W502-D3425 16OZ Pickling Lime Seasoning
Nature's Way Vitamin C Bioflavonoids Dietary Supplement Capsules 1000mg
About this product
Supplement · Piece


