Is H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • chocolate coating
  • whey protein
  • chocolate coated soya

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coated Soya And Rice Clusters (61%) [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Rice Flour, Natural Flavouring], Chocolate Coating [cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Sweetener (xylitol), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Gluten Free Oat Flakes, Soya Protein Balls (10%) [soya Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Chicory Root Fibre, Whey Protein (milk)], Hazelnuts, Pumpkin Seeds, Cocoa Nibs, Chia Seeds, Salt. Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 59%. Contains Almonds, Pecan Nuts, Soya, Hazelnuts and Milk. It may also contain Sesame and other Nuts.

Check H&B Protein Cocoa Crunch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go