Is Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycol distearate

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Pyrithione Zinc (1 %). Purpose: Anti-Dandruff. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Zinc Carbonate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Menthol, Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-10, Stearyl Alcohol, Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.

Check Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky
Pescatarian? Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz | Spoonful