Is Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • stearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycol distearate

stearyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Pyrithione Zinc (1 %). Purpose: Anti-Dandruff. Inactive Ingredients: Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Zinc Carbonate, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Fragrance, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Menthol, Sodium Benzoate, Polyquaternium-10, Stearyl Alcohol, Magnesium Carbonate Hydroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Extract, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone.

Check Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Silky
Vegetarian? Head and Shoulders Itchy Scalp Care with Eucalyptus 2-in-1 Anti-Dandruff Paraben Free Shampoo + Conditioner 13.5 fl oz | Spoonful