Is Head & Shoulders Anti-Dandruff Solid Shampoo Bar, Gentle Clean, With Aloe Vera, 70g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter

butyrospermum parkii butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Coco Sulfate, Betaine, Potassium Bitartrate, Citric Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Propylene Glycol, Piroctone Olamine, Parfum, Tocopheryl Acetate, Cocos Nucifera Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Linalool, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Salicylate, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate

Check Head & Shoulders Anti-Dandruff Solid Shampoo Bar, Gentle Clean, With Aloe Vera, 70g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Texture
Hard