Is Head & Shoulders Shampoo Itchy Scalp | 400mL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
- propylene glycol
- glycol distearate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE, SODIUM CHLORIDE, COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE, SODIUM XYLENESULFONATE, GLYCOL DISTEARATE, FRAGRANCE, SODIUM CITRATE, DIMETHICONOL, PIROCTONE OLAMINE, DIMETHICONE, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM SALICYLATE, GUAR HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE, TEA-DODECYLBENZENESULFONATE, TETRASODIUM EDTA, TRIDECETH-10, COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL, NIACINAMIDE, PANTHENOL, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, METHYLCHLOROISOTHIAZOLINONE, METHYLISOTHIAZOLINONE
Check Head & Shoulders Shampoo Itchy Scalp | 400mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head & Shoulders Shampoo Itchy Scalp | 400mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
head and shoulders tea tree oil
Aussie Mighty Mega Shampoo 400ml. Gently Cleansing Shampoo for Soft and Shiny Hair. Infused with Australian White Strawberry. Vegan and Cruelty-Free. Lightweight Formula
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


