Is Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Shampoo, AML Acacia + Manuka + Lavender, 400ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hexylene glycol
- glycerin
- peg-100 stearate
- glycol distearate
hexylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycol Distearate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Dimethicone, Sodium Chloride, Mel / Honey, Mel Extract / Honey Extract, Cocamide Mea, Steareth-6, Fumaric Acid, Glycerin, Trideceth-10, Trideceth-3, Amodimethicone, Peg-100 Stearate, Sodium Hydroxide, Coco-Betaine, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Hexylene Glycol, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Salicylic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Ci 15985 / Yellow 6, Ci 19140 / Yellow 5, Coumarin, Limonene, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Parfum / Fragrance
Check Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Shampoo, AML Acacia + Manuka + Lavender, 400ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Honey Treasures Shampoo, AML Acacia + Manuka + Lavender, 400ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


