Is Head & Shoulders Shampoo Supreme Strength Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol
  • triethylene glycol
  • glycol distearate

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Xylenesulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Dimethiconol, Sodium Citrate, Parfum, Piroctone Olamine, Dimethicone, TEA-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Salicylate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-10, Hexyl Cinnamal, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Hydroxide, Linalool, Hydroxycitronellal, Propylene Glycol, Bambusa Vulgaris Shoot Extract, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Triethylene Glycol, Benzyl Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Vitis Vinifera Seed Extract

Check Head & Shoulders Shampoo Supreme Strength against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Head & Shoulders Shampoo Supreme Strength is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Unknown · Bottle