Is Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- linalyl acetate
- cetyl alcohol
- dimethyl phenethyl acetate
- stearyl alcohol
linalyl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Aqua, Stearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Cetyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Bis-Aminopropyl Dimethicone, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Parfum, Piroctone Olamine, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hexamethylindanopyran, Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate, Polysorbate 20, Linalool, Hydroxycitronellal, Linalyl Acetate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Persea Gratissima Oil
Check Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Head & Shoulders Supreme Repair Anti-Dandruff Conditioner 275ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


