Is HEALHTY CHOICE Greek Cherry Chocolate Yogurt Cup, 12 FL OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • milk protein concentrate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nonfat Milk, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Cherries, Cream, Water, Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lactitol, Contains less than 2% of the following: Evaporated Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Mono- and Diglycerides, Cocoa, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Chocolate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Salt, Sucralose, Calcium Phosphate. CONTAINS MILK

Check HEALHTY CHOICE Greek Cherry Chocolate Yogurt Cup, 12 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnack