Is Healing Home Foods Reduced Sugar Granola P-Nutty Chip Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free rolled oats, *peanut butter, *maple syrup, gluten-free quick oats, dairy-free chocolate chips (evaporated cane juice, natural chocolate liquor (non-alcoholic), non-dairy cocoa butter), *ground flaxseed, *coconut oil, *maple sugar, vanilla flavor (water, glycerin, vanilla bean extractives), Himalayan crystal.
Check Healing Home Foods Reduced Sugar Granola P-Nutty Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Healing Home Foods Reduced Sugar Granola P-Nutty Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
Made Good Chocolate Chip Granola Minis
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


